More than 1,000 children from 50 schools across the county took part in the Pembrokeshire Primary Schools Cross Country Championships earlier this week.
Organised by Sport Pembrokeshire and Pembrokeshire Harriers, the event is one of the highlights of the school calendar.
Despite a slightly boggy course, the runners recorded some excellent times across the eight age group races and were greeted by enthusiastic support along the finishing straight.
Students from Pembroke School, Sir Thomas Picton School, Tasker Milward School and Pembrokeshire College acted as ‘hares’ making sure the participants stayed on course from start to finish.
Golden Grove Community School were winners of the large school competition, while Templeton CP School were winners of the small schools competition.
“A huge well done to all the participants,” said Cllr David Lloyd, Cabinet Member for Education and Lifelong Learning. “It’s a challenging course and every single runner deserves praise for their achievement.”
Results:
Year 3 Girls
1 Chloe Norman, Milford Haven Junior School
2 Lexie Allen, Mary Immaculate School
3 Kiera Bruce, Penrhyn Church in Wales VC School
Team: Milford Haven Junior School
Year 3 Boys
1 Cayden Fox, Prendergast Community Primary School
2 Connor Archer Jones, Tenby Church in Wales VC Primary School
3 Solomon Silverstone, Narberth Community Primary School
Team: Milford Haven Junior School
Year 4 Girls
1 Ophelia Jenkins, Tavernspite Community Primary School
2 Dilphie Beck, Saundersfoot Community Primary School
3 Chirara Quinn, Milford Haven Junior School
Team: Saundersfoot Community Primary School
Year 4 Boys
1 Finlay Atyeo, Ysgol Glan Cleddau
2 Niall Smith, Roch Community School
3 Dylan Evans, Milford Haven Junior School
Team: Milford Haven Junior School
Year 5 Girls
1 Carys Kenniford, Lamphey Primary School
2 Indie Lynch, Roch Community School
3 Annabelle Wilson, Roch Community School
Team: Fenton Community Primary School
Year 5 Boys
1 William Harries, Hook Community Primary School
2 Rowan Dixon, Gelliswick Church in Wales VC School
3 Toby Middlemast, Fenton Community Primary School
Team: Mary Immaculate School
Year 6 Girls
1 Maddy James, Lamphey Primary School
2 Eleanor White, Roch Community School
3 Holly John, Roch Community School
Team: Roch Community School
Year 6 Boys
1 Harry Billingham, Tavernspite Community Primary School
2 Rhys Kagall, Ysgol Llanychllwydog
3 Finlay Bruce, Golden Grove Community School
Team: Golden Grove Community School
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here