CALF SECTION
Heifer calf born on or after January 1, 2017: A H Wilson and Son, Tregibby Farm, Gwbert Road, Cardigan
Heifer calf born between August 1, 2016 and before December 31, 2016: M and C Davies, Llanygors, Llangors.
Heifer calf born between April 1, 2016 and before July 31, 2016: M and C Davies
HANDLERS SECTION
Handler under 12 years old on day of show: Enfys Wheeler
Handler 12 – 16 years old on day of show: Nia Thomas
Handler 17 – 21 years old on day of show: Iwan Jones
HOLSTEIN SECTION
Heifer in calf: A H Wilson and Son
Heifer in milk born before April 1, 2015: K and C Thomas
Heifer in milk born after April 1, 2015: A H Wilson and Son
Champion exhibitor-bred heifer: A H Wilson and Son
Champion heifer in milk or in calf:
Cow in milk with second calf: E and C Thomas
Cow in milk with third calf: A H Wilson and Son
Senior cow in milk: E and C Thomas
Best group of three animals: E and C Thomas
Best udder in the Holstein section: E and C Thomas
Champion Holstein cow: E and C Thomas
Interbreed champion heifer: A H Wilson and Son; reserve: E and C Thomas, Gelligatrog, Kidwelly
JERSEY SECTION
Heifer in calf: James Evans, Llawhaden
Heifer in milk: Anwen Thomas, Gelligatrog, Kidwelly
Champion exhibitor-bred heifer: Anwen Thomas
Champion heifer in milk or in calf: Anwen Thomas
Cow in milk with second calf: Glanmor Jerseys, Parcgwyn, Llandawke, Laugharne
Cow in milk with third calf: A H Wilson and Son
Senior cow in milk: A H Wilson and Son
Best group of three animals: Glanmor Jerseys
Breed championship: A H Wilson and Son
GUERNSEY SECTION
Heifer in calf: Richard Norman
Heifer in milk: Richard Norman.
Champion exhibitor-bred heifer: Richard Norman.
Champion heifer in milk or in calf: Richard Norman
Cow in milk with second calf: Richard Norman
Best group of three animals: Richard Norman
Breed championship: Richard Norman
AYRSHIRE SECTION
Heifer in calf: P and S Williams, Home Farm, Leweston
Heifer in milk: P and S Williams
Champion exhibitor-bred heifer: P and S Williams
Champion heifer in milk or in calf: P and S Williams
Cow in milk with second calf: P and S Williams
Cow in milk with third calf: P and S Williams
Senior cow in milk: P and S Williams
Best group of three animals: P and S Williams
Breed championship: P and S Williams
BROWN SWISS SECTION
Heifer in calf: M and S Williams, Clomendy, Llangain.
Heifer in milk: M and S Williams.
Champion exhibitor-bred heifer: M and S Williams.
Champion heifer in milk or in calf: M and S Williams
Cow in milk with second calf: M and S Williams
Cow in milk with third calf: M and S Williams
Senior cow in milk: M and S Williams
Best group of three animals: M and S Williams
Breed championship: M and S Williams
SPECIAL CLASSES
Supreme champion cow: E and C Thomas
Supreme champion heifer: A H Wilson and Son
Interbreed group of three: E and C Thomas
Interbreed production – inspection class: E and C Thomas
Cow progeny class: Glanmor Jerseys
Bull progeny class: P and S Williams
Home-bred cow: E and C Thomas
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here