A sporting review of 2013

A sporting review of 2013

CUP KINGS: Johnston celebrate at the Liberty Stadium after becoming West Wales Cup champions.

LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN: Hakin retained the division one title.

TREBLE JOY: Neyland captured the Duggie Morris, Harrison Allen Bowl, and league title.

WHAT A PAIR: Gavin Scotcher and Nicky Rees completes the Tenby Long Course together.

SHOOTING STAR: Ben Llewellin.

GREENDAY: Haverfordwest RFC skipper Gareth Green celebrates with his side after their Pembs KO Cup win.

First published in Sport
Last updated

JANUARY

ADVERSE weather decimated the sporting fixtures in early 2013, but when the action did get going it was Pennar Robins, Johnston, West Dragons and champions Hakin who advanced into the semi finals of the Senior Cup.

Haverfordwest County made the quarter finals of the Welsh Cup with a thrilling 4-3 win at Chepstow Town – while Joe Allen bagged his first Liverpool goal. But it was a bitter sweet moment as the Reds were dumped out of the FA Cup by league one side Oldham.

The most heart warming football story of the month belonged to Fishguard Sports player Nicky

Badland, whose life was saved by the quick actions of Fishguard Leisure Centre staff after collapsing during training.

In rugby, Pembroke Dock Quins edged out fierce rivals Pembroke 12-10 in a division five west local derby.

Pembrokeshire’s junior swimmers came away from the Welsh Winter Nationals with 31 medals, while Milford’s Lyndon Walters represented Wales at Ten Pin Bowling in Poland.

Neyland Cricket Club missed out on a hat trick of Welsh indoor titles when they were beaten by Margam – and boxer Dale Evans hit the headlines for a superb display in the Prizefighter competition on Sky Sports, narrowly losing the final to Sunderland’s Glenn Foot.

Pembrokeshire bowls stalwart Peter Howells sadly passed away, and Merlins Bridge FC mourned the death of second team player Tom Jones.

FEBRUARY

PEMBROKESHIRE felt the power in Ponterdawe as Jo Mansell, Matthew Richards, John Stowell, Adrian Phillips and Aaron Hoskins struck gold in the Welsh Powerlifting Championships.

Goodwick United and Johnston advanced into the quarter finals of the West Wales Intermediate Cup, while Hakin took a step towards the league title with a 2-1 win over Merlins Bridge.

Haverfordwest County raised their chances of the title, and a return to the Welsh Premiership, with wins over Bryntirion, AFC Porth and Tata Steel.

Wales’ manager Chris Coleman appeared at the Merlin Theatre, but not before stopping to help an elderly lady he found stranded on the side of the road on his way to Pembrokeshire College.

It was a mixed month for former Whitland RFC players Jonathan Davies, Scott Williams, and Mike Phillips in the Six Nations – as Wales recovered from an opening day defeat to Ireland to notch wins in France and Italy. The trio would go on to celebrate the Championship after further wins over Scotland and England.

Three other former Pembrokeshire players – Rhodri Davies, Jonny Howard and Brynley Toms, represented Wales Students while Narberth continued their good form in the Championship with a 19-13 win over arch rivals Whitland.

Jockey John Mathias received a 12 month ban following his involvement in a betting scandal, while Neyland retained the Pembrokeshire Indoor Cricket League title.

But the local cricket fraternity mourned the death of stalwart Stanley Richards, who died at 91.

MARCH

JOHNSTON and Goodwick moved to within one game of the Liberty Stadium as they beat Malsters Sports and Seaside respectively to reach the West Wales Intermediate Cup semi finals.

The Tigers also made the Senior Cup final by beating Pennar Robins 4-0, while in the other semi second division side West Dragons stunned champions Hakin by the same scoreline.

Haverfordwest County saw their Welsh Cup hopes ended with a 1-0 defeat at home to TNS – and a poor run of league form left their promotion hopes hanging by a thread.

Fishguard RFC defeated Ponycymer to make the Swalec Bowl semi finals – just one game from a Millennium Stadium final.

In the Pembrokeshire KO Cup, holders Tenby beat Aberystwyth to set up a final with Haverfordwest or Milford.

Crymych meanwhile beat Haverfordwest 23-22 to maintain their promotion hopes in division two west, but things looked bleak for Pembrokeshire clubs as the Blues themselves (division two west), Whitland (Championship), Milford Haven (three west), Neyland (four west), St Davids and Llangwm (five west) entered the final month of the season in relegation trouble.

Kelly Mayhew, of Neyland Yacht Club, won Welsh Sailing Coach of the Year, while Rik Vercoe won the first ever Ras Dewi Sant Coastal Marathon.

Milford Haven Karate Club won four bronze medals at the UK Open Championships, Shawnee Bourner and Kle Scourfield competed in the British Airgun Championships, and Milford MMA fighter David Round made the final of an international competition in Denmark. Round would later go to win a Welsh Kickboxing title.

APRIL

DINAS Cross trainer Rebecca Curtis hit the headlines as her horse, Teaforthree, finish third in the Aintree Grand National.

Fishguard RFC did indeed reach the Millennium Stadium with a 22-20 win over Cilfynydd.

Whitland ladies however, missed out on a Welsh final with a 43-5 semi final defeat at Cardiff Harlequins.

Haverfordwest reached the Pembs KO Cup final by beating Milford 44-31, but both teams were relegated from their respective leagues along with Whitland, Neyland and St Davids – the latter after losing 23-15 at Llangwm in a crunch clash.

In football, Johnston beat the Dragons 3-2 to claim the Senior Cup before reaching the West Wales final with a penalty shoot win over Morriston Olympic. Goodwick however, missed a chance to join them when they lost 4-2 against Penlan Club.

Hakin sealed a 14th league title with a 3-1 win at Narberth, and the Dragons claimed the division two title, with St Clears joining them in promotion. Hundleton edged out Solva in the battle to avoid the drop – with the latter falling into division two.

The Pembrokeshire cricket season opened on a Sunday – with Haverfordwest giving new boys Llanrhian a baptism of fire with a ten wicket win.

In boxing, Charlene Jones won a Welsh Elite Lightweight title, and the Pembrokeshire Harriers had ten runners at a Schools Cross Country and Senior Home International meeting.

The Manchester A side claimed the Pembrokeshire snooker league title, with one of their players, Jason Hackett, also taking the singles crown.

MAY

TWO huge occasions, two contrasting results.

Johnston were the toast of Pembrokeshire as they fought back from 2-0 down to beat Penlan Club 3-2 at the Liberty Stadium and claim the West Wales Cup for the first time in their history.

Fishguard RFC missed out in their televised Millennium Stadium final, losing 27-17 to Wattstown, but the club and town did themselves proud as hordes of fans travelled to Cardiff to support them.

Haverfordwest County narrowly failed in their quest for promotion, and Prendergast Villa beat Milford Athletic to claim the Division Two Cup.

Haverfordwest RFC ended a wait of more than 30 years as they beat Tenby 30-17 to win the Pembs KO Cup, and Crymych were promoted to division one west. Whitland seconds claimed the Junior Union Cup by beating the Fishguard Seahawks.

Jonathan Thomas left the Ospreys for Worcester and in cycling, the Tour of Pembrokeshire was again a stunning success.

In cricket, Carew claimed the Jubilee Cup by beating Whitland.

Becky Harries claimed the Welsh Ladies Close Golf title, while James Probert and Mickey McDonagh, of Pembroke Amateur Boxing Club, picked up junior Welsh titles.

Again the county could boast Powerlifting success with Paul Murphy, Jo Mansell, Aaron Hoskins, Matt Richards and John Stowell winning seven gold between them at the UK Championships.

JUNE

IN cricket, Neyland made a statement of intent with wins over Haverfordwest and Carew as they ended the month top of division one. Elsewhere it was runs galore, with Steve Inward showing his worth to Llangwm with 132 as they beat Tish – while Saundersfoot seemed set for a swift return to the top flight as they led division two.

Tenby Golf Club held its annual open week, with great success, but their ladies section suffered a narrow defeat in the semi finals of the Welsh Team Knockout Championships.

Mike Phillips and Jonathan Davies played for the British Lions in their 23-21 first test win over Australia in Brisbane – a series the Lions went on to famously win 2-1.

Sion Bennett and Carwyn Jones helped Wales under 20s to the World Cup semi final, while Rob Evans, who had appeared for the side in the Under 20s Six Nations, missed out with injury.

The Crymych Crusaders won the annual Newport Sevens, and in snooker the Pembroke Power Station won the county knockout cup.

In the Broad Haven triathlon, Ross Simpson and Jessica Parry-Williams were crowned men’s and women’s champions, while Sharon Earey struck gold at the Welsh Dressage Championships, winning the Welsh Preliminary title.

JULY

AN amazing story unfolded at the Tenby Long Course weekend as Gareth Scotcher, who has Motor Neurone Disease, teamed with Nicky Rees to complete the three gruelling events.

Ellie Meopham, of Fishguard Bay Yacht Club, finished 11th at the ISAF World Youth Games in Cyprus.

Crossfit instructor Andrew Davies showed his credentials as he finished 12th in the Central Manchester Games.

Golfer Becky Harries represented the UK against the Rest of Europe in Portugal, while Kelsey Williams, Ffion Davies, and Hannah Saunders all swam at an international meeting in Switzerland.

The Pembrokeshire Harriers won 43 medals at the West Wales Championships in Swansea, while there was further Powerlifting glory as the quartet of Murphy, Mansell, Hoskins and Stowell won six golds at the European Championships.

Ben Llewellin represented Great Britain at the European Junior Shooting Championships. The Tenby 10K recorded record entries with Ian Williams the first runner home.

In cricket, Llangwm and Neyland made the Harrison Allen Bowl final, with Gregg Miller’s men beating the same opposition to win the Duggie Morris cup at Burton.

Kilgetty beat Herbrandston to win the Alan Brown.

AUGUST

NEYLAND CC completed a season of dominance by adding the Harrison Allen Bowl and league title to their Duggie Morris trophy.

Miller’s men beat Llangwm by six wickets in the Bowl final, with centurion Ashley Sutton man of the match, before hammering Haverfordwest en route to sealing division one.

Highlights of the final were later shown on Sky Sports.

Llangwm then endured a terrible end to the season which saw them relegated when Llanrhian, who had propped up the table since the opening day, completed a remarkable escape with a last day win at Tish.

Saundersfoot meanwhile, won division two, with Cresselly seconds preventing Pembroke from going up by pipping them to second.

Haverfordwest won the Alec Colley and Ken Morris cups, and Hook ladies beat Burton to claim a league and cup double.

Wayne Jones and Sean Cresser were confirmed as the Haverfordwest County coaching staff for the new season, while in Pembrokshire football Johnston drew first blood by beating Hakin in the Eddie Merry Memorial final and Jubilee Cup.

Former Welsh international Simon Davies took advantage of his release from Fulham to play for Solva in a friendly against Tish.

The Bridge Meadow was in the spotlight, successfully hosting two games in the European Under 19s Woman Championships.

There was also a momentous occasion at Milford Haven Golf Club as they hosted the Welsh Team Championships, and Oliver Simon won the Welsh Triathlon Championships in Fishguard.

In rugby, Josh Helps represented Wales under 18s and Whitland paid tribute to late coach Roy Newton in his memorial match with a 53-12 win over a Pembrokeshire XV.

Luke Dixon and Shirley James won the singles titles at the annual Pembrokeshire Tennis Tournament at Haverfordwest.

SEPTEMBER

ALL eyes were on Pembrokeshire as two epic events gripped the county.

Thousands took to the streets for the 2014 IronMan Wales in Tenby. In an electric atmosphere the race was won by Scotland’s Scott Neyedli in a time of 09:09:10, with Lucy Gossage first woman home in 09:51:21. Entries for the 2014 race subsequently sold out in record time.

Crowds also flocked to the Blue Lagoon, Abereiddy to see the UK’s Gary Hunt win the Red Bull World Cliff Diving Series event.

Former Tish cricketer Andrew Salter enjoyed the biggest day of his career as he played for Glamorgan against the Nottinghamshire Outlaws at Lords – but despite taking a wicket with his first ball he was unable to stop the Dragons sliding to defeat.

Haverfordwest County ended the month with a 1-0 win at AFC Porth to go top of the Welsh Division One, while in Pembrokeshire Narberth led Hakin at the top of division one after the pair played out a 1-1 draw at The Obs.

In rugby, Tenby avenged their KO Cup final defeat by beating Haverfordwest 27-5 in division three west.

OCTOBER

ENDURANCE was the name of the game as Celia White finished fourth at the World Age Group Triathlon Championships in Hyde Park.

Paul Fenton won the gruelling Pembrokeshire Coastal Challenges, consisting of three marathons in three days, while Mike Evans and Libby O’Duffy were male and female winners of the Dale Half Marathon.

Matthew Sawyer, of Pembroke, claimed a British Autograss Series Two title, and Raife Gaskell formed part of the Welsh team that narrowly missed a medal at the World Longboard Championships in Peru.

Jason Cole won the Pembrokeshire Karting Championship and there was delight for Amy James, who won her Cuddy Working Hunter Class at the Horse of the Year Show in Birmingham.

In football, Angharad James was crowned Wales Women’s Young Player of the Year while the West Dragons surprisingly parted company with Nigel Delaney, who had led them to promotion the previous season.

In rugby, Narberth impressed in the Championship, and a string of wins was only halted when they played out a thrilling 36-36 draw with Cardiff Met.

NOVEMBER

LOCAL football was stunned by the death of Derek Roberts, 60, and a minute’s silence was held at all Pembrokeshire games following his passing.

Narberth continued to lead Hakin at the top of division one, and Greenhill School’s Liam Cullen scored his first international goal in Wales under 16s’ 2-2 draw with Scotland.

The powerlifting gold rush continued with the now familiar names of Murphy, Mansell and Hoskins winning six golds between them at the World Championships in Chicago.

In rugby, the trio of Mike Phillips, Scott Williams and Jonathan Davies were again involved in Wales’ Autumn International Series – with the latter suffering a pectoral injury before confirming a move from the Scarlets to Clermont Auvergne.

Division one west side Whitland were stunned by Tenby in the Pembrokeshire Cup as the Seasiders pulled off a 19-12 win – but there was better news for their ladies side as the Borderettes claimed the Welsh Division One title.

Milford Haven left Llangwm as the only Pembrokeshire team still seeking a league win when they beat Furnace 50-17 in division four west.

Becky Harries anchored a winning Welsh team in their Ladies Golf Home International match, and Pembrokeshire Special Needs Gymnastics Group returned from the Poole Open in Dorset with 27 medals.

The month ended with an emotional Peter Morgan picking up the Lifetime Achievement Award at the Sport Pembrokeshire Awards at Folly Farm, Kilgetty. The ceremony was again a huge success with a record number of nominations received.

DECEMBER

PROMISING young boxer Charlene Jones took a bronze medal in the 60kg class at an international tournament in Finland.

Holders Johnston were thrown out of the West Wales Cup for fielding the suspended Luke Hayward. The Tigers were banned for three years and coaches Russell and Glenn Murray received 12 month bans.

Narberth will begin 2014 top of division one by a point from Hakin, while St Ishmaels and Hundleton occupy the bottom two.

In rugby Narberth drew 13-13 with Bonymaen to stay second in the Championship, while Whitland gained revenge on Tenby by beating them 9-6 in the Swalec Plate before playing out a 15-15 draw with Crymych in division one west. Milford and Cardigan booked their places in the Pembs KO Cup semi finals and former Crymych player Rhodri Davies joined the Wales Sevens squad.

Comments (0)

Please log in to enable comment sorting

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree