WRU National Plate quarter final:

Crymych v Ystalyfera

The Preseli Men knocked out holders Penallta 12-7 in the last round, and now face Ystalyfera, who were agonisingly beaten by the latter in the final at the Principality Stadium last season.

That game actually finished 16-16, with Ystalyfera missing out on try count, but the south Wales side have been in great form in this campaign.

In Division One West Central, they sit third in the table with 11 wins and a draw from their 12 games – and have beaten Cwmavon (38-0), Llandudno (16-3), Bonymaen (8-5), and Maesteg (30-3) on their way to the last eight.

But all their ties have been at home thus far – and they will have noted the way The Preseli Men rose to the occasion against Penallta at Parc Lloyd Thomas.

Crymych also go in on the back of their biggest win of the season, a 37-14 win in Penclawdd, and Randall Williams' team will know what's at stake here.

It promises to be a tight contest, and if so, the goal kicking of young centre Ifan Phillips will again be crucial if the home side are to move within 80 minutes of the Principality.

WRU National Bowl quarter final:

Pembroke v Deri

Pembroke meanwhile, will welcome Deri RFC in the Bowl quarter finals.

And like Crymych, The Scarlets will welcome a side in great form in league action so far.

Deri have 11 wins from 12 as they sit top of Division Three East B, and along with two byes, have beaten Trinant (52-3), Pentyrch (39-32), and Wrexham (21-12) to set up their tie at Crickmarren.

The latter two wins came away from home, but will face a stern test against Geraint Lewis’ side, who showed their cup credentials last time out by doing a thoroughly professional job to win 34-3 in COBRA.

The Scarlets have also lost just once in the whole campaign, and will be sure to test the visitors up front through powerful No 8 Sam Smith and co.

The big game experience of his brother Toby will also be crucial at outside half, and like Crymych, the home side will know the opportunity that awaits them should they prevail.

Pembroke's capabilities are no secret - it is now a case of Lewis getting his side to produce their best on the day.


Narberth v Skewen​

The manner in which The Otters lost 31-29 at home to Bedlinog last time out was a hammer blow, especially given Sean Gale’s men appeared in complete control as they led 29-5 during the second half.

Narberth now lie third, and must bounce back tomorrow at home to a Skewen side just one place off the bottom of the table.

The visitors were hammered 35-3 at Newbridge in their last game, but I expect home skipper Alex Jenkins will be ramming home the message that his side must take nothing for granted.

The half backs are changed from the Bedlinog game with Rhys Lane and Jonathan Rogers starting, while James Stephenson will play full back.

Dewi Williams has also come back onto the flank, while Ollie Evans will bolster Narberth's front row options.

Narberth: James Stephenson, Liam Hutchings, Kieron Jones, Paul Davies, Nick Gale, Jonathan Rogers, Rhys Lane, Bradley Davies, Dan Smith, Tom Slater, Jake Simm, Alex Jenkins (capt), Dewi Williams, Tom Powell, Steffan Phillips. Replacements: Ollie Evans, Rhodri Owen, Richard Rees, Ianto Griffiths, Lewys Gibby.

Division Two West:

Fishguard v Amman United

It’s a huge day in the fight to stay up in Division Two West, with fourth bottom Fishguard hosting second bottom Amman United.

The gap between the two is four points, and coaches Huw Evans and Gareth Thomas will know this 80 minutes could define their side’s season.

The Seagulls lost their last game at The Moors 28-20 to Pontarddulais after being guilty of starting slowly, but they should be fired up from the off tomorrow on what will be a heavy surface.

Simon James stood out in that last game with two tries, and he again will be a crucial ball carrier tomorrow alongside the likes of skipper Gavin Walsh and Luke Freebury - while Scott Candler and Dan Birch have come in on permit to strengthen the backline.

The Seagulls won 36-13 in Amman earlier in the campaign but their opponents have improved since then, beating Mumbles 29-17 last time out.

It should be an intense, physical clash, and one Fishguard must come through.

Fishguard squad: Gavin Walsh, Liam Wilkes , Ryan McVeigh, Neil Perkins , Gwilim Evans, Jac Evans, Richard Hunter, Luke Freebury, Chris Shousha, Jordan James , Simon James, Andrew Williams, Alun George , Ben John, Thomas George , Mike Jenkins, Sam Kurtz, Scott Candler, Dan Birch.

St Clears v Pontarddulais

This game is now off with Pontarddulais unable to raise a side.

The Carmarthenshire Saints will now have a keen eye on the result of the above game, as they are sandwiched between both Fishguard and Amman in the table.

Whitland v Mumbles

Only one club game was played in Wales last week – and it worked against the second placed Borderers as Yr Hendy beat Carmarthen Athletic to extend their lead at the top to 11 points.

But Whitland have three games in hand and will still be targeting the title – although they now have to cope with the loss of key players in skipper Marc Jones (injury) and Ryan Michael (work commitments).

However, Gareth Bennett and Dan Mason do have depth in the squad this season, and will be keen to pay back Mumbles after suffering their only league defeat there earlier in the campaign – after the Swansea side went uncontested from the start.

In the absence of Jones, No 10 Nico Setaro will lead the side, with young hooker Gethin Lewis replacing Jones.

Whitland: Scott Newton, Liam Price, Jonathan Thomas, Josh Thomas, Scott Lloyd, Nico Setaro, Adam Davies, Aaron Mayne, Gethin Lewis, Michael Ryan, Raff Williams, Micaiah Jones, Ben Kirk, Ryan Morgan, Jack Mason. Replacements: Tomos Evans, Danny Evans, Sean Coles, Dai Ebsworth, Tom Parry.

Division Three West A:

Aberaeron v Cardigan

For 60 minutes, Aberaeron stood toe to toe with leaders Pembroke in their last match – but were unable to sustain it in the final quarter as they went down 22-40.

But it was a reminder of what the Mid Wales side are capable of, and they have a big pack this season complimented with pace out of wide via the likes of wingers Dyfrig Davies and Rhodri Thomas.

So The Teifisiders will have to be on their guard tomorrow, and can ill afford to be rusty despite having not played since January 20th, a 38-11 defeat at Laugharne.

They appear to be without skipper and centre Emyr Harries with Dafydd Watkins and Marcus Castle named in midfield, while Tom Dunn plays at outside half.

Big No 8 Llyr Griffiths is also named,and the visitors will indeed have to be combative and physical up front to reverse their 27-5 loss to the same side in November.

Cardigan: John Lumb, Casey Walters, Dafydd Watkins, Marcus Castle, William James Delve, Tom Dunn, Llyr Jones, Andrew Fletcher, Luke Palmer Davies, Ben Hughes, Sion Phillips, Dean Harries, Tom Taylor, Dafydd Wyn Rotie, Llyr Griffiths. Replacements: Gruffyd Lewis, Andrew Jones, Nathan Bowen, Russ Hassler, Geraint Fermor.

Laugharne v Haverfordwest

Laugharne have crept up to third and a win here will move them to within striking distance of leaders Pembroke.

The Cocklemen have lost just once this season, and continued their run of form in their last game by beating Tregaron 58-0 with skipper Carl Smith, No 8 Mike Williams, and outside half Owain Thomas all impressing.

And they need to keep their momentum up here against a Haverfordwest team that has struggled somewhat for availability of players since Christmas.

The Blues are a still a threatening side out wide, and the return of centre Dane Pindare has added a dimension to a backline with pace aplenty.

But they have struggle dup front in recent matches, and this is an area the home side will target as they look to keep their title ambitions alive.

Milford Haven v Tregaron

With Pembroke in National Bowl action, like Laugharne, Milford also must take this chance to keep the pressure on in the title race.

They lie a point behind the Scarlets having played two more games, so it seems a bonus point win here is a must against a side they beat 20-7 away from home.

The Mariners have not played since beating Llangwm on January 27th, but the club has been lifted since with the news Nathan ‘Gully’ Williams will return to the club in a coaching capacity next season.

With Tenby, not playing, Alan McClelland’s men should also be boosted by the availability of Craig Barnett in the backline tomorrow, and the head coach has said he has near full strength squad to choose from.

Tregaron meanwhile, are capable of expansive rugby when given the platform, as they proved when beating Haverfordwest in Mid Wales in January.

But they have since suffered that away hammering to Laugharne, and must try and get parity up front to avoid another long away day at The Obs.

Neyland v St Davids

When these two sides met in November, it was centres George Williams and Alex Codd who tore the Saints apart, scoring five tries between them as The All Blacks won 66-12.

So it goes without saying the visitors will have to shore up their midfield defence tomorrow, as Steve Martin’s men target a third straight league win.

After labouring past Llangwm, Neyland were much improved in beating Pembroke Dock 36-13 last time out, and whilst all season Martin has been keen to blood new players – with Nathan Banner the latest to come on board – he will also want his side to push up from their current position of seventh.

The Saints meanwhile, have been much improved lately, and held the edge up front for much of the game with Haverfordwest in their last match before losing 21-7.

The defence of full back Rhys Morgan has been pivotal in them shipping less tries, but they also need to start turning pressure into points to convert good displays into wins.

Neyland haven’t been afraid to go wide in this campaign – and The Saints will need to perform up front again to stop the home side getting the quick ball they’ll crave.