The final countdown!

The finalists have been announced for the Sport Pembrokeshire Awards 2008.

Three finalists have been chosen in each of the 15 categories by the selection panel.

A total of 101 nominations were put forward this year – the largest number of any sports award scheme in Wales.

The finalists will be presented with trophies at a grand presentation ceremony on Friday, November 28th at Folly Farm, where the winners of each category will be announced.

This is the second year the awards have been run, to celebrate the efforts of sportsmen and women across the County, as well as the volunteers and sponsors who keep grass-roots sport going.

The main sponsors for the awards are Sport Pembrokeshire, Chevron, the Western Telegraph, Folly Farm, Radio Pembrokeshire, The Cricket Shop and Eddie’s Sports Bar.

The finalists are: Coach of the Year (sponsored by Chevron): Mark Watson (swimming), Peter Freeman (athletics) and Steve Brown (football).

Female Sporting Achievement of the Year (sponsored by Eddie’s Sports Bar): Becky Harries (golf), Sarah Thomas (swimming) and Sophie Rees (golf).

Male Sporting Achievement of the Year (sponsored by Eddie’s Sports Bar): Daniel Court (target shooting), Jason Scourfield (fencing) and Paul Murphy (powerlifting).

Boys (U16) Sporting Achievement of the Year (sponsored by The Cricket Shop): Andrew Salter (cricket), Harry Owen (gymnastics) and Michael Beckett (sailing).

Girls (U16) Sporting Achievement of the Year (sponsored by The Cricket Shop): Ellie Meopham (sailing), Lauren Bell (athletics) and Zoe Priestley (athletics).

Male Disability Sport Award (sponsored by Chevron): are Darren Briggs (gymnastics), Jamie Jay (gymnastics) and Ron Hovell (target shooting).

Female Disability Sport Award (sponsored by Radio Pembrokeshire): are Amy Barrett (boccia) and Rhianne Cole (gymnastics).

Boys (U16) Disability Sport Award (sponsored by Folly Farm): Jacob Thomas (boccia), Joshua George (angling), Louie White (gymnastics) and Marcus James (gymnastics).

Girls (U16) Disability Sport Award (sponsored by Pembrokeshire Sports Development Council): Emma Martin (gymnastics) and Poppy Kirner (gymnastics).

Unsung Hero Award (sponsored by the Western Telegraph): Helen Evans (equestrian), June Harries (Clarbeston Rd AFC) and Stuart Beresford (Pembroke-shire junior cricket).

Club Organiser Award (sponsored by Radio Pembrokeshire): Bill Marchant (Pembroke County Cricket Club), Ian Eynon (Disability Sport) and Wendy Bradshaw (St Ishmaels Cricket Club).

Team Achievement of the Year Award (sponsored by Sport Pembrokeshire): Hook CC Ladies Cricket Team, Whitland CC Ormond Youth Cricket Team and Whitland RFC Ladies Rugby Team.

Junior (U16) Team Achievement of the Year Award (sponsored by the Western Telegraph): Clarbeston Rd AFC U16s Football Team, Pembroke-shire County U12s Tennis Squad and Pembrokeshire Members of the Welsh Tumbling Squad.

Primary School Teacher of the Year Award (sponsored by Sport Pembrokeshire): Anne Mear (Pembroke Dock Community School), Lynn Hart (Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School) and Sharon Osborne (Holy Name Catholic Primary School).

Secondary School Teacher of the Year Award: (sponsored by Folly Farm) Meredith Richards (Sir Thomas Picton School), Merion Owen (Pembroke Comprehensive School) and Sue Beasley (Pembroke Comprehensive School).

In addition, two special awards will be announced on the night, for Lifetime Sporting Achievement (sponsored by Pembrokeshire Sports Development Council) and Outstanding Sporting Achievement (sponsored by the chairman of Pembrokeshire County Council).

Councillor Rob Lewis, cabinet member for sport, leisure, tourism, and cultural services, said the calibre of the nominees was so high that the panel had decided to present them all with a commemorative certificate. “Yet again this year, it was very difficult to whittle the nominations down to just three finalists in each category,” he said.

The presentation ceremony will be preceded by free rides on Folly Farm’s indoor fairground and will end with a buffet, during which there will be a prize draw for Pembrokeshire Special Needs Gymnastics Club.

If you would like to attend the awards presentation ceremony, entrance is free, but you must register your place by post to Sport Pembrokeshire, County Hall, Haverfordwest SA61 1TP or call 01437 776191.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree