Everyone’s a winner

Western Telegraph: John Davies, winner of the lifetime achievement award (fourth left) are: Councillor Rob Lewis; Councillor Anne Hughes; Jane James, from Chevron; Geoff Williams; Bill Carne and John Deason John Davies, winner of the lifetime achievement award (fourth left) are: Councillor Rob Lewis; Councillor Anne Hughes; Jane James, from Chevron; Geoff Williams; Bill Carne and John Deason

More than 700 people attended this year’s Sport Pembrokeshire Awards.

This year, the popular awards event, hosted by Sport Pembrokeshire – Pembrokeshire County Council’s sports development arm – attracted more nominations than ever before, across a wide range of sports.

Held on Friday evening at Folly Farm, the annual award ceremony celebrated the efforts of sportsmen and women across the county – as well as the volunteers and sponsors that keep grass roots sport growing.

Awards were presented for a wide variety of categories.

Among those recognised were athlete Lauren Bell, from Fishguard and badmington player Jordan Hart, from Pembroke Dock, who won the chairman’s Special Achievement Award.

Former Welsh international rugby player John Davies, of Crymych, was presented with a Lifetime Achievement Award.

Councillor Rob Lewis, cabinet member for sport and leisure said the event recognised the hard work and effort that went into sport in Pembrokeshire.

“We have a very high standard of award winners, including several world champions,” he said.

“The rise in nominations every year and the increasing number of sports represented reflect the depth and range of sport played in our county.”

The chairman of Pembrokeshire County Council, Councillor Anne Hughes, who presented a Special Achievement Award to both Lauren Bell and Jordan Hart, said it recognised sportsmen and women who excelled in their chosen sports.

“Both these winners represent the progress in girls’ and women’s sport in the county and both are now competing on the world stage - Lauren in athletics and Jordan in badmington. They are also both competing as adults despite their junior age.

“They are potential Olympians and deserve recognition for their training and dedication.”

John Deason, manger of Sport Pembrokeshire said the success of the awards scheme was due to “the hundreds of coaches, parents and volunteers that keep our community sports clubs going week in, week out throughout the year.

“We should also recognise the commitment of the main sponsors including Chevron, Western Telegraph, Folly Farm and Radio Pembrokeshire.”

Geoff Williams, head of BBC Wales Sport and a guest speaker at the event, said he was impressed by the range and dedication of the nominees and recipients.

“It is community sport at its best,” he said.

This year’s winners and finalists in each category were:
Coach of the year
(sponsored by Sport Pembrokeshire)
Winner: Huw Morgan (Pembroke Dock)
Finalists: Robin Withers, Steve Matchett, Jim Buck, Amy Yelland

Female sporting achievement
(sponsored by Eddie’s Sports Bar)
Winner: Samantha Rossiter (Hook Cricket Club)
Finalists: Shan Roberts and Molly Furnival-Doran

Male sporting achievement
(sponsored by Eddie’s Sports Bar)
Winner: Joe Allen (Swansea City FC)
Finalists: Luke Llewellin and Adam Davies

Boys under-16 achievement
(sponsored by Chevron)
Winner: Harry Owen (Kilgetty)
Finalists: Elliot Scotcher and Alaric Jones

Girls under-16 sporting achievement
(sponsored by Radio Pembrokeshire)
Winner: Bethan Davie (Manorbier)
Finalists: Angharad James, Hannah Lewis and Poppy Lewis

Disability sport award
(sponsored by Folly Farm)
Winner: Richard Young (Penally)
Finalists: Leah Scott, Colin Bond, Rhys Eynon
Junior under-16 disability sports award
(sponsored by Folly Farm)
Winner: Emma Cox (Pembroke)
Finalists: Marcus James and Kristian George

Unsung hero award
(sponsored by the Western Telegraph)
Winner: Stuart Lewis (Pembroke Dock)
Finalists: Ronnie Beynon and Phil Devonald

Club organiser award
(sponsored by Radio Pembrokeshire)
Winner: Lynn Delabertouche (Tenby)
Finalists: Angela Miles and Royston Badham

Team achievement
(sponsored by Chevron)
Winner: Tenby Bowling Club
Finalists: Cresselly Cricket Club First XI and Welsh Gymnastics team members from Pembrokeshire and their coaches

Junior under-16 team achievement
(sponsored by Sport Pembrokeshire)
Winner: Broad Haven School gymnastics team
Finalists: Crymych RFC junior section and Sir Thomas Picton School under-16 girls hockey team

Contribution to school sport
(sponsored by Western Telegraph)
Winner: Sahana Sekaran (Sir Thomas Picton School)
Finalists: Brenda Scourfield and Dean Flood

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree